Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 107592.015 - Employee Amputates Thumb While Using Die Press

Accident Summary Nr: 107592.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 07/13/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1332374.01507/23/2018333513Jernberg Industries, Llc Dba Aam Metal Forming

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on July 13, 2018, an employee removed a die and laid it flat on the die changing table while he changed the positioning of the die. While doing so , the employee was struck by the die and amputated his right hand's thumb when i t was caught between the die and the table. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: amputated, amputation, caught in, die cutting press, hand, struck by, thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1332374.015 56 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified