Accident Summary Nr: 107592.015 - Employee Amputates Thumb While Using Die Press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1332374.015 | 07/23/2018 | 333513 | Jernberg Industries, Llc Dba Aam Metal Forming |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on July 13, 2018, an employee removed a die and laid it flat on the die changing table while he changed the positioning of the die. While doing so , the employee was struck by the die and amputated his right hand's thumb when i t was caught between the die and the table. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1332374.015 | 56 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |