Accident Summary Nr: 107591.015 - Employee breaks knees, legs in fall when ladder collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 107591.015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 07/16/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1332377.01507/23/2018238190Johnson Erection Company, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on July 16, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was climbing a Werner Model #D6224-2 fiberglass extension ladder to reach the roof of a new water treatment plant. The ladder's structural integrity failed, and it broke apart and collapsed. Employee #1 fell, a fall height of approximately 10 feet. Emergency services transported him to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fractures to both knees and both legs.

Keywords: Climbing on Ladder, Collapse, Equipment Failure, Extension Ladder, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Knee, Leg, Rail, Roof
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant New project or new addition   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1332377.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Structural metal workers Distance of Fall: 10 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: