Accident Summary Nr: 107591.015 - Employee breaks knees, legs in fall when ladder collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1332377.015 | 07/23/2018 | 238190 | Johnson Erection Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on July 16, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was climbing a Werner Model #D6224-2 fiberglass extension ladder to reach the roof of a new water treatment plant. The ladder's structural integrity failed, and it broke apart and collapsed. Employee #1 fell, a fall height of approximately 10 feet. Emergency services transported him to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fractures to both knees and both legs.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | 1 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1332377.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |