Accident Summary Nr: 107590.015 - Employee falls from roof and incurs face and arm contusions
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1332365.015 | 07/23/2018 | 236118 | East Coast Construction |
Abstract: At 3:50 p.m. on June 21, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was painting the exterior of an existing two-story multifamily residential building. He was lying down on the roof and leaning over the edge to paint the trim when he lost his balance and fell. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for contusions to his face and arm.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 2 | 12 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1332365.015 | 26 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |