Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 107589.015 - Employee Incurs Multiple Injuries In Fall From Scaffold

Accident: 107589.015 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 03/05/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1302611.01503/06/2018Mid-Continent Group, Llc

At 10:00 a.m. on March 5, 2018, Employee #1 was installing black pipe above a dr op ceiling, using a scaffold. The planking being used as a working surface gave way, and the employee fell approximately 20 feet to the roof of a paint booth, t hen to the concrete floor below. He suffered a ruptured spleen, bruises and con tusions. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: concrete slab, contusion, fall, rupture, scaffold, scaffold collapse, spleen, struck against
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Manufacturing plant Alteration or rehabilitation   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1302611.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Pipelayer FallDist: 21
FallHt:21
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
FatCause: