Accident: 107589.015 - Employee Incurs Multiple Injuries In Fall From Scaffold
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1302611.015 | 03/06/2018 | Mid-Continent Group, Llc |
At 10:00 a.m. on March 5, 2018, Employee #1 was installing black pipe above a dr op ceiling, using a scaffold. The planking being used as a working surface gave way, and the employee fell approximately 20 feet to the roof of a paint booth, t hen to the concrete floor below. He suffered a ruptured spleen, bruises and con tusions. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturing plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1302611.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Pipelayer | FallDist: 21 FallHt:21 Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) FatCause: |