Accident Summary Nr: 107588.015 - Employee is struck in face while escorting a student and is
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1316563.015 | 05/24/2018 | 922140 | Iowa State Training School For Boys |
Abstract: At 3:20 p.m. on May 5, 2018, an employee was providing a disciplinary escort and was struck in the face by a student with a closed fist. The employee was hospitalized with multiple injuries to include several fractures to his face and jaw bones, circulatory and nerve damage to his mouth and nose area, and loss of several teeth.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1316563.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Social workers |