Accident Summary Nr: 107586.015 - Employee is crushed and killed by steel rafter on blocks tha
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1332335.015 | 07/20/2018 | 236220 | Kingland Construction Services |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on July 19, 2018, an employee was helping install additional rigging on one end of a 120 foot long steel rafter. Two coworkers were installing rigging at other end of the steel rafter. Another coworker, was standing near the middle of the steel rafter. Rigging was slacked to install the rafter. The steel rafter fell over onto the employee after it was on wood blocking for approximately 5-10 minutes. The employee was crushed and killed by the steel rafter.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | 25 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1332335.015 | 41 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: |