Accident Summary Nr: 107584.015 - Employee falls from scaffold, fractures ribs and back

Accident Summary Nr: 107584.015 -- Report ID: 0352460 -- Event Date: 05/14/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1317320.01505/15/2018238310Cameron Insulation, Llc

Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on May 14, 2018, Employee #1, a foreman, and one coworker, both employed by an insulation company, were working at a school building construction site. They were working from a Fraco mast climbing scaffold and spraying foam insulation to the building's exterior. After lifting the scaffold to reach the top of the building, and as Employee #1 stepped onto the work platform, he fell backward, a fall height of 20 feet. Emergency services transported Employee #1 to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for four fractured ribs and two fractured vertebrae in his back.

Keywords: Back, Construction, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Installing, Insulator, Rib, Scaffold, Sprayed, Vertebra, Work Platform
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   2 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1317320.015 39 M Hospitalized injury Insulation Workers Distance of Fall: 20 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: