Accident Summary Nr: 107581.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when caught under falling
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1332301.015 | 07/23/2018 | 238210 | All-Pro Electric, Llc |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on July 23, 2018, Employee #1 was working at a multiemployer commercial construction project. He was removing tools from a construction trailer as an employee from another company operated a forklift to move pallets of stacked plywood. A stack tilted and fell onto Employee #1. Emergency services transported Employee #1 to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for a fractured skull, two fractured ribs, an ankle injury, and lacerations.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1332301.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical and electronic technicians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: |