Accident Summary Nr: 107580.015 - Employee is killed when tractor overturns while fighting wil
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1332258.015 | 07/19/2018 | 0111 | 111140 | 317721330 - Kaser Diamond K Inc |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on July 18, 2018, an employee was working to prevent an uncontrollable wild fire from spreading. The employee was driving a tractor and digging a fire line. The tractor dropped off the edge of a field and was unable to move. The employee sustained smoke inhalation, was consumed by the fire, and killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1332258.015 | 64 | M | Fatality | Agricultural and food scientists | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |