Accident Summary Nr: 107573.015 - Employee amputates thumb while using foot powered press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1332194.015 | 07/23/2018 | 333922 | Mallard Handling Solutions, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on July 14, 2018, an employee was bending parts in the press brake and pulled a part from the press when his foot pressed on the pedal, reacting the press. The employee pinched his fright hand's thumb when the press struck the metal part and amputated it. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1332194.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |