Accident Summary Nr: 107572.015 - Employee falls and breaks arm and pelvis while walking down
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1308259.015 | 04/11/2018 | 238390 | D & J Drywall And Painting, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on March 6, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a painting and drywall company, was painting a wooden pergola/trellis. He began to walk down boards to take his lunch break. A wooden board that he stepped on splintered and broke off from the structure. Employee #1 fell and struck the concrete surface, a fall height of 9.5 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fractures to his arm and pelvis.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | 10 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1308259.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: |