Accident Summary Nr: 107571.015 - Employee welds gas tank and is killed in explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 107571.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 07/23/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1332186.01507/23/2018811121Gulf Coast Trawl Doors

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on July 23, 2018, an employee was performing aluminum TIG welding repairs to a gas tank on an offshore boat. During the welding, vapors from the gas tank caused an explosion and killing the employee.

Keywords: Explosion, Gas Can, Welder

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1332186.015 57 M Fatality Welders and cutters