Accident Summary Nr: 107570.015 - Employee's forearm is fractured when caught in a polishing m

Accident Summary Nr: 107570.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 01/25/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1292199.01501/30/2018332813Quaker City Plating & Silversmith, A California Limited Partnership

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on January 25, 2018, an employee was using two polishing wheels set up on single lathe to polish a part. The polishing wheels were unguarded. During work, the employee's cotton gloves became entangled rotating shafts of the polishing wheels, fracturing the employee's forearm.

Keywords: Arm, Caught In, Fracture, Lathe

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1292199.015 34 M Hospitalized injury