Accident Summary Nr: 107567.015 - Employee's finger is crushed during lifting operation
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1318546.015 | 05/25/2018 | 238120 | San Diego Steel Erections |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on May 11, 2018, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a steel erection company, were erecting steel columns for a new school building. The coworker was operating a crane, and Employee #1 was on a truck bed and connecting a sling to the columns so they could be lifted by the crane. Employee #1 had his right hand open on the load to guide it, and used his other hand to signal his coworker. As the load began to lift, it shifted, and Employee #1's right hand became caught between two columns. His middle finger was crushed. Employee #1 was transported to a health clinic and then to a hospital, where he received treatment for the crushed finger. This included surgery, during which the tip of his finger was amputated. He was released from the hospital on the same day.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1318546.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: |