Accident Summary Nr: 107567.015 - Employee's finger is crushed during lifting operation

Accident Summary Nr: 107567.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 05/11/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1318546.01505/25/2018238120San Diego Steel Erections

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on May 11, 2018, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a steel erection company, were erecting steel columns for a new school building. The coworker was operating a crane, and Employee #1 was on a truck bed and connecting a sling to the columns so they could be lifted by the crane. Employee #1 had his right hand open on the load to guide it, and used his other hand to signal his coworker. As the load began to lift, it shifted, and Employee #1's right hand became caught between two columns. His middle finger was crushed. Employee #1 was transported to a health clinic and then to a hospital, where he received treatment for the crushed finger. This included surgery, during which the tip of his finger was amputated. He was released from the hospital on the same day.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Column, Construction, Crane, Crushed, Crushing, Finger, Hand, Installing, Loading, Material Handling, Pinched, Rigging, Sling, Steel Erection, Truck
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1318546.015 36 M Hospitalized injury Structural metal workers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: