Accident Summary Nr: 107562.015 - Employee amputates fingers in mechanical press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1329972.015 | 07/19/2018 | 332996 | Erin Industries |
Abstract: At 3:15 a.m. on July 2, 2018, an employee was operating a BTM Toggle Pneumatic Press, model #AMW41471/473 identified as Press #471 whose function was to punch holes into tubular metal stock from the automotive industry. The machine jammed and the employee had to retrieve the part by hand. The employee was wearing gloves and the machine cycled and caught the employee's gloved hand, amputating his right hand first joint's middle and ring fingers. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1329972.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |