Accident Summary Nr: 107562.015 - Employee amputates fingers in mechanical press

Accident Summary Nr: 107562.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 07/02/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1329972.01507/19/2018332996Erin Industries

Abstract: At 3:15 a.m. on July 2, 2018, an employee was operating a BTM Toggle Pneumatic Press, model #AMW41471/473 identified as Press #471 whose function was to punch holes into tubular metal stock from the automotive industry. The machine jammed and the employee had to retrieve the part by hand. The employee was wearing gloves and the machine cycled and caught the employee's gloved hand, amputating his right hand first joint's middle and ring fingers. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Caught By, Finger, Hydraulic Press, Jammed, Mechanical Power Press

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1329972.015 21 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified