Accident Summary Nr: 107559.015 - Employee sustains extensive injuries in fall through roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1332075.015 | 07/20/2018 | 238160 | Richard L. Sensenig Co. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on July 20, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was engaged in roofing work at a multiemployer building project. He was walking across roof decking composed of Tectum panels when he fell through the deck, a fall height of 27 feet. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for extensive injuries. These included fractures to his pelvis, ribs, tailbone, right hip, vertebrae, wrist, and upper arm, as well as nerve damage and temporary blindness.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | 27 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1332075.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: 27 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 27 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |