Accident Summary Nr: 107556.015 - Employee crushes and lacerates hand in the power press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1327583.015 | 07/05/2018 | 326140 | Romanow Packaging, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. On July 5, 2018, an employee was manufacturing foam packaging materials using a hydraulic press and caught his hand in it. The employee crushed and lacerated his hand in the press and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1327583.015 | 67 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine feeders and offbearers |