Accident Summary Nr: 107556.015 - Employee crushes and lacerates hand in the power press

Accident Summary Nr: 107556.015 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 07/05/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1327583.01507/05/2018326140Romanow Packaging, Llc

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. On July 5, 2018, an employee was manufacturing foam packaging materials using a hydraulic press and caught his hand in it. The employee crushed and lacerated his hand in the press and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Caught In, Crushed, Hand, Hydraulic Press, Laceration

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1327583.015 67 M Hospitalized injury Machine feeders and offbearers