Accident Summary Nr: 107552.015 - Employee's face is sprayed with corrosive chemical

Accident Summary Nr: 107552.015 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 07/20/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1331996.01507/20/2018238140Matthews & Pierce Masonry, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on July 20, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a masonry company, was working at a water treatment plant as part of a multiemployer construction project. He was operating a Subaru Robin Water Pump powered by an attached gasoline-powered Robin EH025 engine to transfer Diedrich 200 Lime-Solv from a 55-gallon drum to a five-gallon bucket. The Lime-Solv was a corrosive chemical compound containing less than 20 percent hydrogen chloride and a pH of 1.0. As he worked, the hosing to the pump broke loose, and the Lime-Solv sprayed into his eyes, nose, and mouth. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for the chemical exposure, which included blistering on his lip.

Keywords: Bucket , Chemical Burn, Construction, Drum, Equipment Failure, Eye, Face, Hose, Hydrogen Chloride, Material Handling, Mouth, Nose, Pump, Sprayed
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant New project or new addition   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1331996.015 36 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: