Accident Summary Nr: 107552.015 - Employee's face is sprayed with corrosive chemical
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1331996.015 | 07/20/2018 | 238140 | Matthews & Pierce Masonry, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on July 20, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a masonry company, was working at a water treatment plant as part of a multiemployer construction project. He was operating a Subaru Robin Water Pump powered by an attached gasoline-powered Robin EH025 engine to transfer Diedrich 200 Lime-Solv from a 55-gallon drum to a five-gallon bucket. The Lime-Solv was a corrosive chemical compound containing less than 20 percent hydrogen chloride and a pH of 1.0. As he worked, the hosing to the pump broke loose, and the Lime-Solv sprayed into his eyes, nose, and mouth. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for the chemical exposure, which included blistering on his lip.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1331996.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |