Accident Summary Nr: 107551.015 - Employee's fingers are crushed while cleaning rollers of a p

Accident Summary Nr: 107551.015 -- Report ID: 0953210 -- Event Date: 06/07/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1329206.01507/12/2018339999Momar Industries, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on June 7, 2018, Employee #1 was cleaning the ingoing rollers of a printing press. A coworker started the machine while the employee was still cleaning. The employee's left hand became caught in the rollers, causing crushing injuries to his left pinky and ring finger. Two weeks later the employee's left ring finger had to be amputated.

Keywords: Amputated, Caught In, Cleaning, Crushed, Finger, Lockout, Nip Point, Printing Press, Roller--Mach/Part

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1329206.015 29 F Non Hospitalized injury Production helpers