Accident Summary Nr: 107549.015 - Two employees fall from job box and sustain fractures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1313595.015 | 05/03/2018 | 238130 | Keith Lukes |
Abstract: At 1:05 p.m. on May 2, 2018, Employees #1 and #2, employed by a construction company, were engaged in exterior carpentry work at a residential structure. They were working from a field-built job box and installing a window when both fell, a fall height of approximately 10 feet. Emergency services transported the two employees to the hospital, where they were admitted. Employee #1 was treated for multiple fractured ribs. Employee #2 was treated for a fractured neck.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1313595.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenter | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |
|
| 2 | 1313595.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenter | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |