Accident Summary Nr: 107548.015 - Employee amputates fingers when pushing materials into candy
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1324325.015 | 06/22/2018 | 311812 | La Bayamesa Corp |
Abstract: On June 22, 2018, an employee was pushing excess candy paste that was stuck to the interior of the hopper for a Depositor AP-1004 Machine and reached into the machine approximately 21 inches down to the hoppers base. The employees right hand index finger and middle fingers were drawn into the rotary valve nip point and amputated. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1324325.015 | 44 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Bakers |