Accident Summary Nr: 107546.015 - Employee sustains burns in tanker explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1331972.015 | 07/19/2018 | 213112 | Devon Energy Production Company, L.P. |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on July 18, 2018, Employee #1 was standing behind a tanker truck that was filled with chemically treated saltwater. An explosion occurred, originating inside the tanker, and Employee #1 sustained burns to his face and hands. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1331972.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury |