Accident Summary Nr: 107545.015 - Employee handling lift cable amputates two fingers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1331923.015 | 07/20/2018 | 238210 | Bonner Electric, Inc |
Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on July 19, 2018, Employee #1, employed by an electrical services company, was finishing the day's work at a one-story commercial building. He was winding in the cable of an electrically powered Top Lift laddervator when his hand became caught between the cable and a rung. Two fingers were amputated. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for the amputations.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | 20 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1331923.015 | 51 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Electrical and electronic engineers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: |