Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 107543.015 - Employee Is Struck By Heated Plastic Material And Sustains B

Accident Summary Nr: 107543.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 07/14/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1331906.01507/20/2018423930Syncot Plastics, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:21 a.m. on July 14, 201i8, an employee and a coworker were clearing excess plastic from the extrusion machine. Pressure from inside the machine caused hea ted plastic to spray onto left side of the employee's body. The employee sustain ed burns to the left side of his body to include his face, arm and hip. The emp loyee was hospitalized.

Keywords: arm, burn, face, hip, plastic mfg, pressure release, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1331906.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction