Accident Summary Nr: 107543.015 - Employee Is Struck By Heated Plastic Material And Sustains B
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1331906.015 | 07/20/2018 | 423930 | Syncot Plastics, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:21 a.m. on July 14, 201i8, an employee and a coworker were clearing excess plastic from the extrusion machine. Pressure from inside the machine caused hea ted plastic to spray onto left side of the employee's body. The employee sustain ed burns to the left side of his body to include his face, arm and hip. The emp loyee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1331906.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |