Accident Summary Nr: 107537.015 - Employee sustains broken leg and head trauma falling from la
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1331904.015 | 07/19/2018 | 236118 | Donald Garthe |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on July 19, 2018, an employee was painting the exterior of a residential (duplex) house. The employee was on one of two aluminum ladders set up to paint the left side of the house. The employee was using a paint brush and roller. Both ladders where set up within the approach distance of the electrical service to the residence. No one saw the employee fall, but a witness indicated the employee was working on the left most ladder. The witness heard the employee yell and land on the driveway. The employee sustained a broken right femur and severe head trauma and died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1331904.015 | 62 | M | Fatality | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: |