Accident Summary Nr: 107535.015 - Employee falls while demolishing canopy, breaks pelvis
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1331895.015 | 07/20/2018 | 238910 | Diplomat Demolition |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on July 19, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a demolition company, was demolishing a canopy over a loading dock, part of a multiemployer construction project. He had excess rope hanging from his fall protection system. The rope became caught in a skid loader, and the employee was pulled off the canopy. He fell and struck the concrete floor. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for a fractured pelvis and a shoulder injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1331895.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Helpers, construction trades |