Accident Summary Nr: 107533.015 - Employee amputates finger in drill press

Accident Summary Nr: 107533.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 07/10/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1331863.01507/17/2018332999Custom Manufacturing Co. Inc.

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on July 10, 2018, an employee was using an unguarded drill press to deburr some fabricated parts and was struck by the drill bit. The employee's finger was amputated. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Drill, Drill Press, Struck By, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1331863.015 46 M Hospitalized injury