Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 107531.015 - Employee Is Burned By Explosion In Air Burner

Accident: 107531.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 07/18/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1331848.01507/20/2018L.A. Disaster Relief, Llc

At 3:00 p.m. on July 18, 2018, Employee #1 was attempting to ignite wood in an a ir burner. He decided to use gasoline/kerosene as fuel, which caused an explosio n in the air burner. The employee received burns to his face and arms. He was ho spitalized for treatment.

Keywords: arm, burn, explosion, face, fuel oil, gasoline

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1331848.015 22 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction