Accident Summary Nr: 107530.015 - Two employees incur multiple injuries in fall from metal dec

Accident Summary Nr: 107530.015 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 06/25/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1331766.01506/28/2018238120Los Primoz

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on June 25, 2018, Employees #1 and #2 were installing metal decking for a floor of a six-story commercial building. Employee #1 was cutting a piece of decking, and Employee #2 was walking on a beam, when Employee #2 fell from the beam. In falling, Employee #2 caused Employee #1 to fall, also. Both were wearing retractable lanyards for fall protection. However, Employee #1's lanyard did not prevent him from striking the lower level deck, a fall height of approximately 10 feet. Employee #2's fall protection system did operate effectively. Both employees were transported to the hospital. Employee #1 was admitted and treated for a fractured C7 vertebra and facial lacerations. Employee #1 was treated for muscle strain and contusions from his safety harness, and he then was released.

Keywords: Construction, Contusion, Cutting, Face, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Laceration, Lanyard, Metal Decking, Sprain, Vertebra, Walking On Beam
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   6

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1331766.015 35 M Non Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: 10 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl
Fatality Cause:
2 1331766.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: 10 feet
Fatality Cause: