Accident: 107530.015 - Two Employees Incur Multiple Injuries In Fall From Metal Dec
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1331766.015 | 06/28/2018 | Los Primoz |
At 2:00 p.m. on June 25, 2018, Employees #1 and #2 were installing metal decking for a floor of a six-story commercial building. Employee #1 was cutting a piec e of decking, and Employee #2 was walking on a beam, when Employee #2 fell from the beam. In falling, Employee #2 caused Employee #1 to fall, also. Both were wearing retractable lanyards for fall protection. However, Employee #1's lanyar d did not prevent him from striking the lower level deck, a fall height of appro ximately 10 feet. Employee #2's fall protection system did operate effectively. Both employees were transported to the hospital. Employee #1 was admitted and treated for a fractured C7 vertebra and facial lacerations. Employee #1 was tr eated for muscle strain and contusions from his safety harness, and he then was released.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 6 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1331766.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | FallDist: 10 FallHt:10 Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl FatCause: |
|
2 | 1331766.015 | 35 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | FallDist: 10 FallHt:10 Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl FatCause: |