Accident Summary Nr: 107528.015 - Employee is burned when gasoline vapors ignites
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1331799.015 | 07/19/2018 | 441310 | Lkq Lakenor Auto Company |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on July 6, 2018, an employee drilled a hole to a gas tank using a power drill. As the employee drew the drill for the gas tank, some gasoline spilled and a spark caught the flammable vapors and started a fire. Both of the employee's arms were burned; however, the burns were not serious. Hospitalization was not required.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1331799.015 | 30 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Miscellaneous hand working occupations |