Accident Summary Nr: 107526.015 - Employee is caught by table saw blade and amputates thumb

Accident Summary Nr: 107526.015 -- Report ID: 0213600 -- Event Date: 05/15/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1331781.01507/20/2018337211Eminence Group Inc.

Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on May 15, 2018, an employee was ripping wood on table saw when it became stuck on the blade and jumped slightly. The employee tried to hold it down and his hand was struck by the blade, amputating his thumb and lacerated a second finger. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Blade, Finger, Laceration, Struck By, Table Saw, Thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1331781.015 30 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction