Accident Summary Nr: 107524.015 - Employee is pinned under a storage rack and incurs injuries

Accident Summary Nr: 107524.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 04/30/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1314712.01505/09/2018423930Schorr Metals, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on April 30, 2018, an employee had loaded a piece of sheet metal onto a storage rack and walked in front of it as the rack tipped forward. The employee was pinned under the storage rack after it fell and was hospitalized with contusion and infection injuries to his leg at the Orange County Global Medical Center.

Keywords: Caught By, Contusion, Crushed, Infection, Leg, Pinned

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1314712.015 22 M Hospitalized injury