Accident Summary Nr: 107520.015 - Employee is struck by falling wall, fractures back

Accident Summary Nr: 107520.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 07/12/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1331720.01507/18/2018238130Bxh Construction, Inc

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on July 12, 2018, Employee #1 and three coworkers, employed by a construction company, were lifting and installing walls at a new multifamily residential building. After they set the braces for a party wall that measured 40 feet long by 9 feet 1.5 inches, the employees went to other units. Employee #1 was installing drywall on an adjacent party wall when the previously braced wall collapsed, striking and pinning Employee #1 underneath. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for a fractured lower back.

Keywords: Back, Brace, Carpenter, Drywall, Falling Object, Fracture, Installing, Pinned, Residential Construction, Spine, Struck By, Structural Collapse, Unsecured, Wall
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   1 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1331720.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Carpenter Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: