Accident Summary Nr: 107518.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries in fall from ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1331712.015 | 07/19/2018 | 561730 | Houchin Construction Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on July 16, 2018, Employee #1 was cutting branches off of a tree. As he was cutting, a branch came, down striking the ladder that he was standing on. The employee fell to the ground and sustained a fractured collar bone, ribs, and a laceration to his head. He was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1331712.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors; distrib., sched'g & adjusting clerks |