Accident Summary Nr: 107516.015 - Employee falls from work platform and punctures abdomen
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1331696.015 | 07/19/2018 | 331313 | Magnitude 7 Metals Llc |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on July 16, 2018, an employee removed a cover from an aluminum furnace to replace it. The employee tossed the cover to the lower level and his gloved hand caught it before being pulled down to the concrete floor where he struck his shoulder. The employee stained his shoulder muscles and punctured his abdomen.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1331696.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |