Accident Summary Nr: 107514.015 - Employee struggles to lift weight and fractures vertebra
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1331674.015 | 07/20/2018 | 923140 | U.S. Department Of Veteran'S Affairs #552 |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on June 19, 2018, an employee was helping a veteran who's wheelchair was stuck in the sidewalk's edging. The employee attempted to lift the combined weight of the chair and veteran, injuring his back when he fractured his T12 vertebra. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1331674.015 | 54 | F | Hospitalized injury |