Accident Summary Nr: 107514.015 - Employee struggles to lift weight and fractures vertebra

Accident Summary Nr: 107514.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 06/19/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1331674.01507/20/2018923140U.S. Department Of Veteran'S Affairs #552

Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on June 19, 2018, an employee was helping a veteran who's wheelchair was stuck in the sidewalk's edging. The employee attempted to lift the combined weight of the chair and veteran, injuring his back when he fractured his T12 vertebra. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Back, Fracture, Vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1331674.015 54 F Hospitalized injury