Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 107513.015 - Employee Is Struck And Killed By Log Falling From Boom Grapp

Accident Summary Nr: 107513.015 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 07/19/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1331605.01507/19/2018561730Stanley Tree Service, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on July 19, 2018, an employee and coworker were cutting trees. The employee had put a chainsaw back into a compartment on the driver's side of the truck. The coworker was operating a Palfinger Epsilon M13A boom with grapple to hoist a 10 foot long log up into a truck container. As the log was hoisted, it g ot caught on the edge of the top of the truck container, fell, and struck the em ployee. The employee sustained blunt force injuries to the head and torso and wa s killed.

Keywords: boom, head, log, struck by, tree felling

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1331605.015 46 M Fatality Chainsaw Operator