Accident Summary Nr: 107512.015 - Employee falls from roof, sustains multiple fractures

Accident Summary Nr: 107512.015 -- Report ID: 0214500 -- Event Date: 05/16/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1318466.01505/17/2018238160Chris Andersen Roofing & Erecting Co., Inc

Abstract: At 12:28 p.m. on May 16, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was placing a rubber cover on the roof of a three-story building. The employee fell, a fall height of 20 feet. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for multiple injuries. These included fractures to his right thighbone, pelvis, left arm, and rib.

Keywords: Arm, Construction, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Installing, Leg, Pelvis, Rib, Roof, Roofer, Thigh
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   3 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1318466.015 62 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: 20 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: