Accident Summary Nr: 107510.015 - Employee receives multiple burns when hit by sprayed molten
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1331566.015 | 07/18/2018 | 326121 | Hopkins Manufacturing Corporation |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on July 13, 2018, an employee was removing a nozzle from a plastic molding machine. The employee received second degree burns when the molten plastic sprayed out and landed on his neck, face, and ear. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1331566.015 | 62 | M | Hospitalized injury |