Accident Summary Nr: 107501.015 - Employee partially amputates thumb during crane repair
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1331544.015 | 07/19/2018 | 237310 | A. M. Cohron & Sons, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on May 11, 2018, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a construction company, were repairing a track lattice boom crane. Employee #1's right thumb became caught in a pinch point and was partially amputated. The employee was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for the amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1331544.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | Heavy equipment mechanics |