Accident Summary Nr: 107500.015 - Employee dies from possible toxic fume inhalation

Accident Summary Nr: 107500.015 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 03/28/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1331542.01507/16/2018811310Siemens Generation Services Company

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on March 28, 2018, Employee #1 and a coworker were removing dowel bolts from the outside of a low pressure steam turbine shell. At the same time, other workers were performing induction heating, using a Thermo International 120 KW, 3-10 KHz power supply (IS001B) on stud bolt and cap nut combinations. The other workers were approximately five feet away from Employee #1 and his coworker. Prior to the induction heating, the bolts were saturated with Kroil. The induction heating process caused the Kroil to vaporize and smoke. Employee #1 inhaled the Kroil vapors and smoke. Employee #1 received medical attention, which he was diagnosed with acute toxic inhalation exposure to fumes and secondary lung irritation. However, before Employee #1 could undergo additional testing for asthma, he died. Autopsy findings were consistent with the clinical impression of reactive airways, but this was not addressed specifically in the cause of death or contributing factors.

Keywords: Inhalation, Lung, Smoke, Smoke Inhalation, Toxic Fumes

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1331542.015 59 M Fatality