Accident Summary Nr: 107499.015 - Employee amputates finger on a wheel press

Accident Summary Nr: 107499.015 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 03/01/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1302013.01503/15/2018811111San Francisco Bay Area Rapid Transit District

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on March 1, 2018, an employee was troubleshooting an axle assembly that was improperly aligned on a wheel press. The employee was cleaning some debris from underneath the gear box when it shifted and pinched the employees finger, amputating it. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Automotive Repair, Caught By, Finger, Gear

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1302013.015 50 M Non Hospitalized injury Mechanical engineering technicians