Accident Summary Nr: 107494.015 - Employee catches finger in door, fingertip is later amputate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1331486.015 | 07/20/2018 | 236220 | Hw Davis Construction, Inc |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on June 22, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was beginning work at a job site. The employee caught a finger in a door jam. The employee was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for the amputation of the left pinky fingertip.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1331486.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: |