Accident Summary Nr: 107492.015 - Employee is killed when crushed beneath utility tractor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1331479.015 | 07/19/2018 | 561730 | C & C Landscaping, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on July 16 2018, an employee was operating a Ford (model number: 3600) utility tractor that was equipped with a front end loader attachment. As the employee used the tractor to load a flat bed trailer with topsoil, the tractor backed down a slope and lost control. The tractor rolled sideways down an approximately 50 foot ravine and was crushed beneath the tractor. The employee was killed as a result.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1331479.015 | 22 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |