Accident Summary Nr: 107491.015 - Employee is crushed and killed while emptying hopper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1331386.015 | 07/15/2018 | 2032 | 311422 | 139473 - Campbell Soup Supply Company L.L.C. |
Abstract: On July 15, 2018, an employee was operating a forklift to carry a hopper filled with trash/waste to a compactor/waste dumping area. The employee pulled the forklift into position with the hopper immediately in front of the compactor opening, and disembarked from the forklift to operate the hopper. He then disengaged the latch of the hopper to allow the body of the hopper to swing forward and dump the trash into the compactor. While unloading the trash, the employee observed debris that had become lodged in the body of the hopper. As the employee reached into the hopper to remove the debris, the base of the hopper, which was resting on the forks of the forklift, became destabilized and slid toward the employee. The employee became trapped between the hopper and the adjacent safety rail, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1331386.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |