Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 107488.015 - Employee Is Struck By Wire Rope And Leg Is Fractured

Accident: 107488.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 01/24/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1302815.01503/20/2018Shimmick/Fcc/Impregilio Jv

At 10:00 a.m. on January 24, 2018, Employee #1 and Coworkers #1 and #2, employed by a construction company, were working at a bridge replacement project. Emplo yee #1, an iron worker, was working on an elevated bridge platform, 235 feet abo ve grade, and welding eyelets to the platform. Coworkers #1 and #2, also on the elevated platform, began to pull 1 inch diameter wire rope from an uncoiler. A s the wire rope came free of the uncoiler, the tail end of the wire rope whipped around and struck Employee #1's left leg. Coworkers #1 and #2 radioed the fore man stationed on the ground. The foreman organized a response team, which used a man basket attached to a tower crane to ascend to the elevated work platform. Employee #1 was placed in the man basket and lowered to the ground. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was a dmitted and treated, including surgery, for fractures to his left leg tibia and fibula.

Keywords: bridge, construction, elevated work platform, fracture, iron worker, leg, struck by, tower crane, welding, wire rope
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Other heavy construction New project or new addition   235

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1302815.015 49 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Placing bridge girders and beams
FatCause: