Accident: 107488.015 - Employee Is Struck By Wire Rope And Leg Is Fractured
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1302815.015 | 03/20/2018 | Shimmick/Fcc/Impregilio Jv |
At 10:00 a.m. on January 24, 2018, Employee #1 and Coworkers #1 and #2, employed by a construction company, were working at a bridge replacement project. Emplo yee #1, an iron worker, was working on an elevated bridge platform, 235 feet abo ve grade, and welding eyelets to the platform. Coworkers #1 and #2, also on the elevated platform, began to pull 1 inch diameter wire rope from an uncoiler. A s the wire rope came free of the uncoiler, the tail end of the wire rope whipped around and struck Employee #1's left leg. Coworkers #1 and #2 radioed the fore man stationed on the ground. The foreman organized a response team, which used a man basket attached to a tower crane to ascend to the elevated work platform. Employee #1 was placed in the man basket and lowered to the ground. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was a dmitted and treated, including surgery, for fractures to his left leg tibia and fibula.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | 235 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1302815.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Placing bridge girders and beams FatCause: |