Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 107484.015 - Employee Sustains Fractures When Struck By Falling Load

Accident Summary Nr: 107484.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 07/11/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1331338.01507/19/2018332322Clarkwestern Dietrich Building Systems Llc

Abstract: At 5:15 p.m. on July 11, 2018, Employee #1 was loading the machining tooling set for Line #47 onto a newly constructed transport cart, located in the tooling di e storage area of the production floor. The set of tooling dies weighing approxi mately 2,000 pounds in total, became unstable as the cart was loaded. The heavy tooling dies toppled off of the cart and onto the employee, striking him on his torso and foot. He sustained a fractured L5 vertebrae and a broken foot. The emp loyee was transported to a nearby hospital, where he was hospitalized for five d ays.

Keywords: cart, die, falling object, foot, fracture, struck by, torso, unstable load, vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 1331338.015 52 M Hospitalized injury