Accident Summary Nr: 107480.015 - Employee becomes ill from heat
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1331334.015 | 07/12/2018 | 236220 | Crossland Heavy Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on July 11, 2018, Employee #1 and coworkers, employed by a construction company, finished paving work on a cement curb at a one-story commercial building. Employee #1 became ill and was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a possible heat stroke.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1331334.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: |