Accident Summary Nr: 107479.015 - Employee suffers allergic reaction to bee sting and dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1330465.015 | 07/16/2018 | 517410 | At&T |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on July 15, 2018, an employee was working at a residence to perform updates to their telecommunications services. During work, the employee was stung by a bee or several bees and had an allergic reaction. The employee was hospitalized and received treatment; however, was put on life support after going into a coma. He never regained consciousness and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1330465.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Technicians, n.e.c. |