Accident Summary Nr: 107477.015 - Employee Falls From Roof, Fractures Ankle, Later Becomes Inf
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1318211.015 | 05/24/2018 | 238160 | Standard Construction |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on May 4, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, wa s clearing debris on the roof of a residential structure. As he walked toward t he ladder to climb down from the roof, he stepped on a nail, lost his balance, a nd fell off the roof. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, an d treated for a fractured left ankle and contusions to his ribs and back. His a nkle required surgery, and following surgery he developed an infection.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1318211.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers |