Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 107477.015 - Employee Falls From Roof, Fractures Ankle, Later Becomes Inf

Accident Summary Nr: 107477.015 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 05/04/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1318211.01505/24/2018238160Standard Construction

Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on May 4, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, wa s clearing debris on the roof of a residential structure. As he walked toward t he ladder to climb down from the roof, he stepped on a nail, lost his balance, a nd fell off the roof. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, an d treated for a fractured left ankle and contusions to his ribs and back. His a nkle required surgery, and following surgery he developed an infection.

Keywords: ankle, back, cleaning, contusion, dump truck, fall, fall protection, fracture, housekeeping, infection, lost balance, nail, residential construction, rib, roof, walking surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1318211.015 43 M Hospitalized injury Roofers